Recent Court Decisions
[…] • Open Meetings Act - OMA
    Duty to Approve Meeting Minutes Within OMA Time Period
    Case: Public Access Opinion 20-001
    Decision Date: Monday, February 10, 2020
    The Village of Sauk Village (Village) violated OMA by failing to approve minutes of three meetings within the time periods required by OMA.

    At its regular meeting on November 12, 2019, the Village approved minutes from its September 10, 2019 regular meeting, its September 10, 2019 special meeting, and its September 17, 2019 Committee of the Whole meeting. Section 2.06(b) of OMA requires that public bodies “approve the minutes of its open meeting within 30 days after that meeting or at the public body’s second subsequent regular meeting, whichever is later.” Section 2.06(b) further requires that approved minutes be made available for public inspection within 10 days after approval by the public body.