Recent Court Decisions
[…] The requestor stated in his request for review that the public had no opportunity to comment at the meeting. The agenda produced by the Board stated that it would hold a “virtual meeting” on March 23, 2020. A link was provided in the agenda so that members of the public could listen. The agenda also instructed the public to submit any comments or questions via email two hours prior to the meeting.
     
    According to section 2.06(g) of OMA, “[a]ny person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”
     
    On March 9, 2020, the Governor of Illinois declared all counties in the state a disaster area in response to the outbreak of Covid-19. The Disaster proclamation will remain in effect for 30 days after issuance.