Recent Court Decisions
[…] Section 7(1)(d)(i) of FOIA states that requests that “interfere with pending or actually and reasonably contemplated law enforcement proceedings conducted by any law enforcement…” may be exempt from FOIA. Section 7(1)(d)(vii) likewise exempts public bodies from FOIA requests that would, “obstruct an ongoing criminal investigation by the agency that is the recipient of the request.” Section 10-20(b) of the Body Camera Act states that “[r]ecordings made with the use of an officer-worn body camera are not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act.”

    Requestor submitted a Request for Review to PAC on July 18, 2019, contesting the withholding of the camera recordings.