Recent Court Decisions
[…] The survey consisted of twelve 5-point scale questions, two Gallup Ladder questions, and three free response questions. The survey was intended to understand how IMSA employees felt about their work and why they felt the way they did. In addition, IMSA used the free response questions (but not the rest of the survey) to evaluate the principal’s performance.

    In response to the FOIA request, IMSA released the results of the 5-point scale and ladder questions but withheld the written responses, claiming an exception under Section 7(1)(f). On October 14, 2022, Requestor submitted a Request for Review to the PAC disputing IMSA’s partial denial.

    Section 7(1)(f) exempts from disclosure “preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, memoranda and other records in which opinions are expressed, or policies or actions are formulated.”

    On review, the PAC found that the written responses (1) expressed the employees’ opinions and (2) were used in IMSA’s pre-decisional, deliberative process of evaluating the principal’s performance.