Counterman v. Colorado, 143 S. Ct. 2106 (2023)
[…] From 2014 to 2016, Defendant-Appellant Billy Counterman sent hundreds of Facebook messages to C.W., a local singer and musician. These included messages that suggested Counterman was surveilling her and that she may come to harm. C.W. suffered from severe anxiety due to these messages, believing that Counterman was threatening her life. Eventually, C.W. contacted the authorities.

Colorado charged Counterman under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–3–602(1)(c), which states that it is illegal to “[r]epeatedly ... make[ ] any form of communication with another person” in “a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person ... to suffer serious emotional distress.” The only evidence the State introduced were his Facebook messages. At trial, Counterman was found guilty.

Counterman appealed. The Colorado law applies an objective standard, looking only at whether a reasonable person would have viewed the Facebook messages as threatening.