Recent Court Decisions
[…] Decision Date: Friday, June 24, 2016

    Plaintiff Better Government Association (BGA) issued a FOIA to the Illinois High School Association (IHSA) for all of IHSA’s contracts for accounting, legal, sponsorship, and public relations/crisis communications services and all licensed vendor applications for the 2012-2013 and 2013-2014 fiscal years. IHSA responded by stating it was not subject to FOIA because it was a 501(c)(3) nonprofit charitable organization. BGA then issued a FOIA to Consolidated High School District 230 (District 230) for the same records, seeking them under FOIA Section 7(2), which provides that “a public record that is not in the possession of a public body but is in the possession of a party with whom the agency has contracted to perform a governmental function on behalf of the public body, and that directly relates to the governmental function and is not otherwise exempt under this Act, shall be considered a public record of the public body, for purposes of this Act.” 5 ILCS 140/2. District 230 responded that it did not have any of the requested records in its possession.