Recent Court Decisions
[…] Plaintiff then filed a complaint against the Board in Circuit Court. The Board filed a motion for summary judgment and, in support, the FOIA Officer filed a statement asserting that CPS would need to review and redact up to 28,000 sheets of paper which could take up to 86 business days. The Circuit Court granted the Board’s motion for summary judgment on the grounds that Plaintiff’s request was unduly burdensome, and Plaintiff appealed.
     
    Looking to Section 1.2 of FOIA, the appellate Court noted that “any public body asserting that an exemption covers a requested disclosure ‘has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt.’” It further noted that when a government agency claims a FOIA request is “unduly burdensome,” the agency implies it will “face a great burden identifying responsive documents” but that this case “involves no such difficulty.”