Recent Court Decisions
[…] Disclosure of Recordings of Public Meetings
    Case: Public Access Opinion 17-012
    Decision Date: Tuesday, November 7, 2017

    A County Housing Authority (Housing Authority) violated FOIA by improperly denying the release of recordings of public board meetings in response to a reporter’s FOIA request. On August 23, 2017, a reporter requested, among other items, copies of “all audio recordings taken during Board of Commissioner meetings in 2017.” The Housing Authority denied the request for audio recordings, stating they were preliminary materials exempt from disclosure under FOIA Section 7(1)(f).

    The Section 7(1)(f) exemption applies to “preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, memoranda and other records in which opinions are expressed, or policies or actions are formulated, except that a specific record or relevant portion of a record shall not be exempt when the record is publicly cited and identified by the head of the public body.” Importantly, Section 7(1)(f) is intended to protect the communication process and encourage frank and open discussion before a final decision is made, so only portions that reflect the give and take of the deliberative process may be withheld.