Recent Court Decisions
[…] (Emphasis in original.)”

    The Department denied the request the following day. The Department cited sections 7(1)(d)(ii) and 7(1)(d)(vii) of FOIA in their denial letter. In the letter to Requestor’s attorney, the Department stated that the records “are related to an ongoing investigation and/or proceeding[,]” and that “the disclosure of these records may reasonably interfere with the…investigation in this matter.”

    Section 7(1)(d)(ii) of FOIA says that records held by a public body are exempt if they would, “interfere with pending or actually and reasonably contemplated law enforcement proceedings conducted by law enforcement[.]” Similarly, section 7(1)(d)(vii) of FOIA states that records that “obstruct an ongoing criminal investigation by the agency that is the recipient of the request” are exempt from disclosure as well.

    The PAC held that the Department failed to provide a specific reason as to why the requested records should be exempted from disclosure.