Recent Court Decisions
[…] The gathering in question was a “meet and greet” hosted by the Board President on November 28, 2022. The gathering was listed as an informal gathering where library staff and trustees could meet, get to know each other, and ask questions or state any concerns the staff had. Participants could engage in person or via Zoom.

    Three members of the Board were physically present at the “meet and greet.” At the meeting, staff members asked board members substantive questions regarding library operations and Board practices.

    Section 1.02 of OMA defines a “meeting” as “any gathering of a majority of a quorum of the members of a public body held for the purpose of discussing public business[.]” The full Board consists of seven members. Accordingly, four Board members constitute a quorum and three members are a majority of the quorum.