Recent Court Decisions
[…] The Committee asserted that it had provided sufficient advanced notice of these actions because they were “germane” to a matter listed on its agenda as “Discussion and vote on recommendation to the County Board regarding farming options for the County Farm.”

    Section 2.02(c) of OMA requires that a public body’s posted agenda “set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting.” The PAC noted that the Illinois Supreme Court indicated, in Bd. of Educ. of Springfield Sch. Dist. No. 186 v.